Prices

The base prices for grains crops are established on the basis of price forecasts provided by the Market Analysis Group of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. These prices represent the expected farm gate market price per tonne for the coming crop year. Alternative sources are used to determine prices for some smaller acreage crops. (Imperial prices are provided for reference only. # denotes price per pound. Protein levels are for setting prices and are not guaranteed protein levels.)

Quick Links: Simply click on the program title listed below to be redirected to the pricing chart on this page.


Commercial Crops

CROP (COMMERCIAL)BASE GRADE2017 BASE ($/T)2017 LOW PRICE ($/T)2017 BASE ($/BU)2017 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
ALFALFA SEED (COMMON)3,3052,8091.501.27#
BARLEY1 CW1401193.052.59
CAMELINA3152688.006.80
CANARY SEEDSOUND & DRY5054290.230.19#
CANOLA1 CANADA47540410.779.16
CARAWAYAVERAGE2,2001,8701.000.85#
CHICKPEA (DESI)2 CW6605610.300.25#
CHICKPEA (LG SD KABULI)AVERAGE8307060.380.32#
CHICKPEA (SM SD KABULI)2 CW7806630.350.30#
CORIANDERAVERAGE6605610.300.25#
CORN2 CW1801534.573.89
CPS WHEAT2 CPS (RED)1801534.904.16
CWES WHEAT2 CWES2101795.724.86
DRY BEANS (BLACK)1 CANADA7906720.360.30#
DRY BEANS (NAVY)1 CANADA7706550.350.30#
DRY BEANS (OTHER)1 CANADA8407140.380.32#
DRY BEANS (PINTO)1 CANADA7906720.360.30#
DURUM2 CWAD 11.5%2402046.535.55
FABABEANS2 CANADA1951660.090.08#
FALL RYE2 CW1501283.813.24
FIELD PEAS2 CAN (70%) + 3 CAN (30%)2672277.256.17
FLAX1 CW44037411.189.50
HEMP1,6751,4240.760.65#
HONEY2,9752,5291.351.15#
HRS WHEAT2 CWRS 12.0%2151835.854.97
HWS WHEAT2 CWHW 12.0%2151835.854.97
IP CANOLA1 CANADA49542111.239.54
LENTILS (LG GREEN)2 CANADA9508080.430.37#
LENTILS (OTHER)2 CANADA8156930.370.31#
LENTILS (RED)1 CANADA6005100.270.23#
MUSTARD (BROWN)1 CANADA70559915.9913.59
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)1 CANADA68558215.5413.21
MUSTARD (YELLOW)1 CANADA75063817.0114.46
OATS2 CW1651402.542.16
PROCESSING POTATOES4253610.190.16#
SEED POTATOES4503830.200.17 #
SOYBEANS2 CANADA43537011.8410.06
SPRING RYE2 CW1501283.813.24
SUNFLOWERS1 CANADA (OIL)5104340.230.20#
TRITICALE2 CANADA1351153.432.91
WILD RICE2,6502,2531.201.02 #
WINTER WHEAT2 CWRW1801534.904.16

Pedigreed Crops

CROP (PEDIGREED)2017 BASE ($/T)2017 LOW PRICE ($/T)2017 BASE ($/BU)2017 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
ALFALFA SEED (PED)3,7503,1881.701.45#
BARLEY1821553.963.37
CANARY SEED6065150.270.23#
CANOLA61852514.0111.90
CPS WHEAT2161845.885.00
CWES WHEAT2522146.865.83
DURUM2882457.846.66
FABABEANS2341990.110.09#
FALL RYE1801534.573.89
FIELD PEAS3462949.438.02
FLAX57248614.5312.35
HRS WHEAT2582197.025.97
HWS WHEAT2582197.025.97
IP CANOLA64454714.6012.41
LENTILS (LG GREEN)1,1409690.520.44#
LENTILS (OTHER)9788310.440.38#
LENTILS (RED)7206120.330.28#
MUSTARD (BROWN)84671919.1916.31
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)82269918.6415.85
MUSTARD (YELLOW)90076520.4117.35
OATS2151823.312.81
SPRING RYE1801534.573.89
SUNFLOWERS6635640.300.26#
TRITICALE1621384.113.50
WINTER WHEAT2161845.885.00

Organic Crops

CROP (ORGANIC)2017 BASE ($/T)2017 LOW PRICE ($/T)2017 BASE ($/BU)2017 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
BARLEY2382025.184.40
CANARY SEED9097730.410.35#
CANOLA76064617.2414.65
CPS WHEAT3422919.317.91
CWES WHEAT39933910.869.23
DURUM45638812.4110.55
FABABEANS2932490.130.11#
FALL RYE2552176.485.51
FIELD PEAS48040813.0611.10
FLAX1,14497229.0624.70
HRS WHEAT40934711.129.45
HWS WHEAT40934711.129.45
KHORASAN WHEAT1,10093529.9425.45
LENTILS (LG GREEN)2,3752,0191.080.92#
LENTILS (OTHER)2,0381,7320.920.79#
LENTILS (RED)1,5001,2750.680.58#
MUSTARD (BROWN)1,4101,19931.9827.18
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)1,3701,16531.0726.41
MUSTARD (YELLOW)1,5001,27534.0228.92
OATS2972524.583.89
SPRING RYE2552176.485.51
SUNFLOWERS7656500.350.29#
TRITICALE2572186.525.54
WINTER WHEAT3422919.317.97

Forage Crops

CROP (FORAGE)2017 BASE ($/T)2017 LOW PRICE ($/T)
ALFALFA11396
ALFALFA/GRASS10690
DEHY3530
GRASS10690
GREENFEED9278
SWEETCLOVER9278
TIMOTHY HAY183156

Forage Rainfall Insurance Program

FORAGE RAINFALL INSURANCE PROGRAM 2017 COVERAGE ($/AC)
TAME BLACK SOIL ZONE33
TAME DARK BROWN SOIL ZONE26
TAME BROWN SOIL ZONE14
NATIVE BLACK SOIL ZONE17
NATIVE DARK BROWN SOIL ZONE14
NATIVE BROWN SOIL ZONE9

Corn Heat Unit Insurance Program

CORN HEAT UNIT INSURANCE PROGRAM 2017 COVERAGE ($/AC)
COVERAGE LEVEL 1100
COVERAGE LEVEL 2200
COVERAGE LEVEL 3300

Vegetable Acreage Loss Program

VEGETABLE ACREAGE LOSS PROGRAM2017 COVERAGE ($/AC)
BASKET 1: BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, CABBAGE, BRUSSELS SPROUTS2,500
BASKET 2: POTATOES (LESS THAN 5 ACRES), ONIONS, RUTABAGAS, BEETS, CARROTS, PARSNIP, GARLIC, RADISH2,500
BASKET 3: CUCUMBERS, PUMPKINS, SUMMER SQUASH, WINTER SQUASH, ZUCCHINI2,500
BASKET 4: PEAS, BEANS (GREEN & YELLOW), SWEET CORN950

Fruit Tree

FRUIT TREE2017 COVERAGE ($/TREE)
ESTABLISHMENT4.90
REPLACEMENT11.40

Bee Mortality Program

BEE MORTALITY PROGRAM 2017 COVERAGE ($/COLONY)2017 COVERAGE ($/HIVE)
BEE MORTALITY2052.66

Honey

HONEY2017 BASE ($/T)2017 LOW PRICE ($/T)2017 BASE ($/BU)2017 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
HONEY2,9752,5291.35#1.15#

Establishment Benefit

ESTABLISHMENT BENEFIT2017 COVERAGE ($/ACRE)
BARLEY25
CAMELINA30
CANARY SEED25
CANOLA60
CHICKPEAS (DESI)40
CHICKPEAS (LG KABULI)70
CHICKPEAS (SM KABULI)45
CORIANDER25
DRY BEANS (BLACK)70
DRY BEANS (NAVY)55
DRY BEANS (OTHERS)70
DRY BEANS (PINTO)70
FABABEANS55
FALL RYE25
FIELD PEAS40
FLAX25
GRAIN CORN65
HEMP GRAIN70
IP CANOLA60
KHORASAN WHEAT/KAMUT50
LENTILS (LG GREEN)60
LENTILS (OTHER)40
LENTILS (RED)35
MUSTARD (ALL CLASSES)35
OATS25
SOYBEANS100
SPRING RYE25
SUNFLOWERS40
TRITICALE25
WHEAT (CPS)25
WHEAT (CWES)25
WHEAT (DURUM)30
WHEAT (HRS)25
WHAT (HWS)25
WINTER WHEAT25

Forage Establishment Benefit

FORAGE ESTABLISHMENT BENEFIT2017 COVERAGE ($/ACRE)
ALFALFA70
ALFALFA/GRASS70
GRASS70
NATIVE FORAGE75
SWEETCLOVER55