Prices

The base prices for grains crops are established on the basis of January price forecasts provided by the Market Analysis Group of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. Pedigreed, forage and organic crops have their own price structure to reflect the value of these crops. Alternative sources are used to determine prices for some smaller acreage crops. These prices represent the expected farm gate market price per tonne for the coming crop year. (Imperial prices are provided for reference only. # denotes price per pound. NOTES: #3 Weighted = 70% #2 CAN + 30% #3 CAN. Protein levels are for setting prices and are not guaranteed protein levels.)

Quick Links: Simply click on the program title listed below to be redirected to the pricing chart on this page.


Commercial Crops

CROP (COMMERCIAL)BASE GRADE2018 BASE ($/T)2018 LOW PRICE ($/T)2018 BASE ($/BU)2018 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
ALFALFA SEED (COMMON)2,2051,8741.000.85 #
BARLEY1 CW1551323.372.87
CAMELINA40034010.168.64
CANARY SEEDSOUND & DRY4553870.210.18 #
CANOLA1 CANADA46539510.558.96
CARAWAYAVERAGE2,2001,8701.000.85 #
CHICKPEA (DESI)2 CW6005100.270.23 #
CHICKPEA (LG SD KABULI)AVERAGE9257860.420.36 #
CHICKPEA (SM SD KABULI)2 CW7556420.340.29 #
CORIANDERAVERAGE7256160.330.28 #
CORN2 CW1701454.323.67
CPS WHEAT2 CPS (RED)1751494.764.05
CWES WHEAT2 CWES2001705.444.63
DRY BEANS (BLACK)1 CANADA7356250.330.28 #
DRY BEANS (NAVY)1 CANADA6905870.310.27 #
DRY BEANS (OTHER)1 CANADA7606460.340.29 #
DRY BEANS (PINTO)1 CANADA6705700.300.26 #
DURUM2 CWAD 11.5%2452086.675.67
FABABEANS2 CANADA1901620.090.07 #
FALL RYE2 CW1501283.813.24
FIELD PEAS2 CAN (70%) + 3 CAN (30%)2321976.305.36
FLAX1 CW46039111.689.93
HEMP1,6601,4110.750.64 #
HONEY3,6353,0901.651.40 #
HRS WHEAT2 CWRS 12.0%2051745.584.74
HWS WHEAT2 CWHW 12.0%2051745.584.74
IP CANOLA1 CANADA48541211.009.35
LENTILS (LG GREEN)2 CANADA6205270.280.24 #
LENTILS (OTHER)2 CANADA5054290.230.19 #
LENTILS (RED)1 CANADA4003400.180.15 #
MUSTARD (BROWN)1 CANADA79567618.0315.33
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)1 CANADA77065517.4614.84
MUSTARD (YELLOW)1 CANADA88074819.9616.97
OATS2 CW1551322.392.03
PROCESSING POTATOES4503830.200.17 #
SEED POTATOES5104340.230.20 #
SOYBEANS2 CANADA37531910.218.68
SPRING RYE2 CW1501283.813.24
SUNFLOWERS1 CANADA (OIL)4954210.220.19 #
TRITICALE2 CANADA1351153.432.91
WILD RICE2,7552,3421.251.06 #
WINTER WHEAT2 CWRW1651404.493.82

Pedigreed Crops

CROP (PEDIGREED)2018 BASE ($/T)2018 LOW PRICE ($/T)2018 BASE ($/BU)2018 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
ALFALFA SEED (PED)3,0852,6221.401.19 #
BARLEY2021714.393.73
CANARY SEED5464640.250.21 #
CANOLA60551413.7111.65
CPS WHEAT2101795.724.86
CWES WHEAT2402046.535.55
DURUM2942508.006.80
FABABEANS2281940.100.09 #
FALL RYE1801534.573.89
FIELD PEAS3012568.196.96
FLAX59850815.1912.91
HRS WHEAT2462096.705.69
HWS WHEAT2462096.705.69
IP CANOLA63153614.3012.16
LENTILS (LG GREEN)7446320.340.29 #
LENTILS (OTHER)6065150.270.23 #
LENTILS (RED)4804080.220.19 #
MUSTARD (BROWN)95481121.6418.39
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)92478520.9617.81
MUSTARD (YELLOW)1,05689823.9520.36
OATS2021713.112.64
SPRING RYE1801534.573.89
SUNFLOWERS6445470.290.25 #
TRITICALE1621384.113.50
WINTER WHEAT1981685.394.58

Organic Crops

CROP (ORGANIC)2018 BASE ($/T)2018 LOW PRICE ($/T)2018 BASE ($/BU)2018 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
BARLEY2642245.744.88
CANARY SEED8196960.370.32 #
CANOLA74463216.8714.34
CPS WHEAT3332839.057.69
CWES WHEAT38032310.348.79
DURUM46639612.6710.77
FABABEANS2852420.130.11 #
FALL RYE2552176.485.51
FIELD PEAS41735411.349.64
FLAX1,1961,01430.3825.82
HRS WHEAT39033110.609.01
HWS WHEAT39033110.609.01
KHORASAN WHEAT1,10093529.9425.45
LENTILS (LG GREEN)1,5501,3180.700.60 #
LENTILS (OTHER)1,2631,0730.570.49 #
LENTILS (RED)1,0008500.450.39 #
MUSTARD (BROWN)1,5901,35236.0630.65
MUSTARD (ORIENTAL)1,5401,30934.9329.69
MUSTARD (YELLOW)1,7601,49639.9233.93
OATS2792374.303.66
SPRING RYE2552176.485.51
SUNFLOWERS7436310.340.29 #
TRITICALE2572186.525.54
WINTER WHEAT3142668.537.25

Forage Crops

CROP (FORAGE)2018 BASE ($/T)2018 LOW PRICE ($/T)
ALFALFA162138
ALFALFA/GRASS139118
DEHY3530
GRASS119101
GREENFEED119101
SWEETCLOVER10488
TIMOTHY HAY183156

Forage Rainfall Insurance Program

FORAGE RAINFALL INSURANCE PROGRAM 2018 COVERAGE ($/AC)
TAME BLACK SOIL ZONE37
TAME DARK BROWN SOIL ZONE29
TAME BROWN SOIL ZONE16
NATIVE BLACK SOIL ZONE19
NATIVE DARK BROWN SOIL ZONE16
NATIVE BROWN SOIL ZONE11

Corn Heat Unit Insurance Program

CORN HEAT UNIT INSURANCE PROGRAM 2018 COVERAGE ($/AC)
COVERAGE LEVEL 1100
COVERAGE LEVEL 2200
COVERAGE LEVEL 3300

Vegetable Acreage Loss Program

VEGETABLE ACREAGE LOSS PROGRAM2018 COVERAGE ($/AC)
BASKET 1: BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, CABBAGE, BRUSSELS SPROUTS2,500
BASKET 2: POTATOES (LESS THAN 5 ACRES), ONIONS, RUTABAGAS, BEETS, CARROTS, PARSNIP, GARLIC, RADISH2,500
BASKET 3: CUCUMBERS, PUMPKINS, SUMMER SQUASH, WINTER SQUASH, ZUCCHINI2,500
BASKET 4: PEAS, BEANS (GREEN & YELLOW), SWEET CORN950

Fruit Tree

FRUIT TREE2018 COVERAGE ($/TREE)
ESTABLISHMENT4.90
REPLACEMENT11.40

Bee Mortality Program

BEE MORTALITY PROGRAM 2018 COVERAGE ($/COLONY)2018 COVERAGE ($/HIVE)
BEE MORTALITY2052.05

Honey

HONEY2018 BASE ($/T)2018 LOW PRICE ($/T)2018 BASE ($/BU)2018 LOW PRICE ($/BU)
HONEY3,6353,0901.65 #1.40 #

Establishment Benefit

ESTABLISHMENT BENEFIT2018 COVERAGE ($/ACRE)
BARLEY25
CAMELINA30
CANARY SEED25
CANOLA65
CHICKPEAS (DESI)50
CHICKPEAS (LG KABULI)95
CHICKPEAS (SM KABULI)60
CORIANDER25
DRY BEANS (BLACK)70
DRY BEANS (NAVY)55
DRY BEANS (OTHERS)70
DRY BEANS (PINTO)70
FABABEANS55
FALL RYE25
FIELD PEAS40
FLAX25
GRAIN CORN70
HEMP GRAIN70
IP CANOLA65
KHORASAN WHEAT/KAMUT50
LENTILS (LG GREEN)45
LENTILS (OTHER)40
LENTILS (RED)35
MUSTARD (ALL CLASSES)35
OATS25
SOYBEANS100
SPRING RYE25
SUNFLOWERS45
TRITICALE25
WHEAT (CPS)25
WHEAT (CWES)25
WHEAT (DURUM)30
WHEAT (HRS)25
WHAT (HWS)25
WINTER WHEAT25

Forage Establishment Benefit

FORAGE ESTABLISHMENT BENEFIT2018 COVERAGE ($/ACRE)
ALFALFA70
ALFALFA/GRASS70
GRASS70
NATIVE FORAGE75
SWEETCLOVER55